Bail changes = more crime
[…] public safety and will cost taxpayers hundreds of millions of
dollars, maybe even $2 billion as claimed by opponents.
The linguistic staple of those who would weaken public safety is “reform.”
The aforementioned legislation as “bail reform” would radically alter the bail system in
California courts and violate the California Constitution, specifically the
Victim’s Bill of Rights, approved by 83 percent of California voters in 1982, and
Proposition 8, which the legislature authorized later for voter approval with only one
dissenting vote and declares in Article I, Section 12: “In fixing the amount of bail, the
court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charge, the previous
criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the
trial or hearing of the case.”
In 2008, voters added Article I, Section 28: “In setting, reducing or denying bail, the
judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public,
the safety of the victim, the seriousness of the offense charge, the previous criminal